THURSDAY NIGHT CURLING

  • Draw at 7:00pm

  • A fun and competitive league for curlers of all levels.

  • Any combination of men and/or women may make up a four-person team.

  • Teams may be entered or individuals may enter and be assigned to a team by the league coordinator.

  • Open to all members and special students.

FALL 2020

Zinck & Hynick Trophy

TEAMS

1. Mike Mawhinney, Dan Steele, Craig Munroe, Becky Nodding, Scott McVittie

2. Jim Eisenhauer, Katherine Eisenhauer, Anne Spence, Chris Clark, Jeff Allen

3. Kelly Conrad, Mark Tibbo, Jason Conrad, Andrew Himmelman

4. Brooke DeMone, Spencer DeMone, Andrew Hancock, Anita Romkey

5. Jan Merrill, Barbara Chapman, Kevin Rhodenizer, Mark Currie

6. Ronnie Demone, Blair Mansfield, Judy Wagner, Pierre Guevremont

7. Mike Tanner, Kim Hanlon, John Smith, Todd Rose, Harvey Heinrichs

8. Keith Reimer, Pierre Gadbois, Gord Littke, Colleen Reimer

9. Kim Black, Terry Lantz, Sean Saulnier, Jacqui Rowter

Spares: Sue Kashankski

SCHEDULE

November 4

(10) 1 vs 5 (10)   A

(2) 9 vs 6 (7)   B

(9) 4 vs 8 (5)   C

(4) 3 vs 7 (6)   D

BYE 2 
 

November 11

 

(10) 9 vs 8 (6)  A

(9) 4 vs 5 (0)  B

(7) 1 vs 6 (7)  C

() 2 vs 7 ()  D

BYE 3

November 18

(9) 1 vs 9 (1)  A

(4) 3 vs 5 (7)   B

(10) 4 vs 6 (1)   C

(11) 2 vs 8 (4)  D

BYE 7

November 25

 

() 1 vs 8 ()  A

() 2 vs 5 ()  B

() 3 vs 6 ()  C

() 9 vs 7 ()  D

BYE 4

December 2

() 3 vs 4 ()  A

() 1 vs 2 ()  B

() 7 vs 8 ()  C

() 5 vs 9 ()  D

BYE 6

December 9

() 4 vs 2 () A

() 9 vs 3 () B

() 5 vs 7 () C

() 6 vs 8 () D

BYE 1

December 16

 

() 5 vs 8 ()  A

() 7 vs 6 ()  B

() 4 vs 1 ()  C

() 3 vs 2 ()  D

BYE 9

December 23

 

() 7 vs 4 ()  A

() 3 vs 1 ()  B

() 2 vs 9 ()  C

() 6 vs 5 ()  D

BYE 8

January 6

 

() 4 vs 9 ()  A

() 1 vs 7 ()  B

() 2 vs 6 ()  C

() 3 vs 8 ()  D

BYE 5

Playoffs: Thursday, January 13, 2022

WINTER 2021

Lunenburg Insurance Trophy

TEAMS

1. Kim Mason, Kate Mosher, Sean Saulnier, Jacqui Rowter

2. Lauren Strickland, Kelly Conrad, Mark Tibbo, Jason Conrad

3. Dan Steele, Craig Munroe, Becky Nodding, Paul Smith, Liz Hanlon

4. Mike Tanner, Kim Hanlon, Jason Smith, John Smith, Harvey Heinrichs

5. Ronnie DeMone, Blair Mansfield, Judy Wagner, Pierre Guevremont

6. Jim Eisenhauer, Katherine Eisenhauer, Chris Clark, Anne Spence, Lorne Spence

7. Benjamin Currie, Nathan Allen, Jeff Allen, Mark Currie

8. Jan Merrill, Barbara Chapman, Kevin Rhodenizer, Todd Rose

9 Brooke DeMone, Spencer DeMone, Anita Romkey, Andrew Hancock, Mickey Savory

SCHEDULE

January 28

 

(8) 1 vs 8 (5)   D

(3) 2 vs 5 (6)   A

(0) 3 vs 6 (9)   C

(7) 9 vs 7 (3)   B

BYE 4 
 

February 4

 

(11) 3 vs 8 (3)  A

(9) 4 vs 5 (1)  B

(5) 9 vs 6 (3)  D

(4) 2 vs 7 (6)  C

BYE 1

February 11

(3) 2 vs 8 (10)  B

(4) 3 vs 9 (5)   C

(10) 4 vs 1 (4)  D

(4) 6 vs 7 (8)  A

BYE 5

February 18

(6) 4 vs 2 (6)  D

(5) 1 vs 3 (8)  B

(9) 9 vs 5 (6)  A

(12) 6 vs 8 (6)  C

BYE 7

February 25

 

() 1 vs 5 ()   A

(8) 2 vs 6 (5)   B

(10) 4 vs 8 (3)   C

() 3 vs 7 ()   D

BYE 9 
 

March 4

 

() 4 vs 9 ()  D

() 1 vs 2 ()  C

() 7 vs 8 ()  A

() 5 vs 6 ()  B

BYE 3

March 11

() 1 vs 7 ()  B

() 3 vs 5 ()   D

() 4 vs 6 ()   A

() 9 vs 8 ()  C

BYE 2

March 18

() 2 vs 9 ()  A

() 3 vs 4 ()  B

() 7 vs 5 ()  C

() 1 vs 6 ()  D

BYE 8

Playoffs: Thursday, March 25, 2021

RULES OF PLAY

  • 8 end games

  • 2 points for win / 1 point for tie

  • Spares must play Lead or Second

  • Mates to post score

  • In the event of no score being posted the game will be considered to have ended in a tie

  • If you cannot ice a team please contact the opposing Skip and notify the Club