THURSDAY NIGHT CURLING

  • Draw at 7:00pm

  • A fun and competitive league for curlers of all levels.

  • Any combination of men and/or women may make up a four-person team.

  • Teams may be entered or individuals may enter and be assigned to a team by the league coordinator.

  • Open to all members and special students.

FALL 2022

Zinck & Hynick Trophy

TEAMS

1. Mathew Daniels, Keith Reimer, Colleen Reimer, Jacqui Rowter, Sean Saulnier
2. Mike Mawhinney, Daniel Steele, Craig Munroe, Jeff Allen, Becky Nodding
3. Ronnie DeMone, Blair Mansfield, Judy Wagner, Pierre Guevremont
4. Mike Tanner, Kim Hanlon, John Smith, Peter Mosher, Todd Rose
5. Jim Eisenhauer, Katherine Eisenhauer, Chris Clark, Anne Spence, Lorne Spence
6. Jan Merrill, Barbara Chapman, Kevin Rhodenizer, Mark Currie
7. Brooke DeMone, Spencer DeMone, Amelia Veinot, Anita Romkey

Spares: Dale Kelly

SCHEDULE

October 27

(4) 1 vs 6 (10)   C

(1) 2 vs 5 (8)   B

(10) 3 vs 4 (2)   A

BYE 7
 

November 3

 

() 1 vs 7 ()  B

(3) 3 vs 5 (8)  C

(3) 2 vs 6 (8)  A

BYE 4

November 10

(9) 4 vs 6 (9)   B

(10) 3 vs 7 (1)   D

(7) 1 vs 2 (13)   C

BYE 5

November 17

 

(2) 1 vs 5 (9)  A

(6) 2 vs 4 (8)  B

(8) 6 vs 7 (7)  C

BYE 3

November 24

() 5 vs 7 ()  D

() 1 vs 4 ()  B

() 2 vs 3 ()  C

BYE 6

December 1

() 1 vs 3 ()  C

() 4 vs 7 ()  B

() 5 vs 6 ()  D

BYE 2

December 8

 

() 5 vs 8 ()  A

() 7 vs 6 ()  B

() 4 vs 1 ()  C

BYE 1

December 15

 

() 7 vs 4 ()  A

() 3 vs 1 ()  B

() 2 vs 9 ()  C

BYE 7

December 22

() 4 vs 9 ()  A

() 1 vs 7 ()  B

() 2 vs 6 ()  C

BYE 4

Playoffs: Thursday, January 5, 2023

WINTER 2023

Lunenburg Insurance Trophy

TEAMS
SCHEDULE

January 28

 

(8) 1 vs 8 (5)   D

(3) 2 vs 5 (6)   A

(0) 3 vs 6 (9)   C

(7) 9 vs 7 (3)   B

BYE 4 
 

February 4

 

(11) 3 vs 8 (3)  A

(9) 4 vs 5 (1)  B

(5) 9 vs 6 (3)  D

(4) 2 vs 7 (6)  C

BYE 1

February 11

(3) 2 vs 8 (10)  B

(4) 3 vs 9 (5)   C

(10) 4 vs 1 (4)  D

(4) 6 vs 7 (8)  A

BYE 5

February 18

(6) 4 vs 2 (6)  D

(5) 1 vs 3 (8)  B

(9) 9 vs 5 (6)  A

(12) 6 vs 8 (6)  C

BYE 7

February 25

 

() 1 vs 5 ()   A

(8) 2 vs 6 (5)   B

(10) 4 vs 8 (3)   C

() 3 vs 7 ()   D

BYE 9 
 

March 4

 

() 4 vs 9 ()  D

() 1 vs 2 ()  C

() 7 vs 8 ()  A

() 5 vs 6 ()  B

BYE 3

March 11

() 1 vs 7 ()  B

() 3 vs 5 ()   D

() 4 vs 6 ()   A

() 9 vs 8 ()  C

BYE 2

March 18

() 2 vs 9 ()  A

() 3 vs 4 ()  B

() 7 vs 5 ()  C

() 1 vs 6 ()  D

BYE 8

Playoffs: Thursday, March 25, 2021

RULES OF PLAY

  • 8 end games

  • 2 points for win / 1 point for tie

  • Spares must play Lead or Second

  • Mates to post score

  • In the event of no score being posted the game will be considered to have ended in a tie

  • If you cannot ice a team please contact the opposing Skip and notify the Club