WEDNESDAY NIGHT CURLING

  • One draw at 7 pm 

  • This league provides curlers with a fun and relaxed atmosphere to develop their skills on the ice and to socialize with fellow members.

  • The league coordinator assigns individuals to teams. Ideal for newer curlers.

  • Five-member teams will be formed if sign-up exceeds 36 people.

  • Open to all Members and Special Students.

FALL 2022

Whynacht Memorial Trophy

TEAMS

1. Graham Mowbray, Eric Owen, Judy Wagner, Jonathan Romkey
2. Brooke DeMone, Tim Salzman, Jacqui Rowter, Amelia Veinot
3. Ronnie Demone, Mathew Daniels, Kerry Jarvis, Melitta Smole
4. Pierre Guevremont, Lynne MacKay, David Jones, Brad Deller
5. Blair Mansfield, Bob Sayer, Gail Smith, Jill Honda
6. Chris Honda, Lynn Mowbray, Anita Romkey, Sue Kashanski

Spares: Nicky Billard, Steve Burke

SCHEDULE

October 26

 

(5) 1 vs 6 (6)  C

(7) 2 vs 5 (6)  B

(9) 3 vs 4 (7)  A

November 2

 

(2) 4 vs 6 (14)    D

(3) 1 vs 5 (11)    B

(9) 2 vs 3 (6)    C

November 9

 

(6) 1 vs 4 (7)   C

(13) 2 vs 6 (6)   B

(9) 3 vs 5 (3)   A

November 16

  (5) 1 vs 3 (10)   B

  (8) 2 vs 4 (5)   D

  (2) 5 vs 6 (11)   C

November 23

() 1 vs 2 ()    A

() 3 vs 6 ()    B

() 4 vs 5 ()    C

November 30

 

()  1 vs 6 ()   D

()  2 vs 5 ()   C

()  3 vs 4 ()   B

December 7

 

() 1 vs 5 ()   D

() 4 vs 6 ()   B

() 2 vs 3 ()   C

December 14

() 1 vs 4 ()  A

() 2 vs 6 ()  B

() 3 vs 5 ()  C

December 21

 

() 1 vs 3 ()  B

() 2 vs 4 ()  C

() 5 vs 6 ()  D

Playoffs:  Wednesday, January 4, 2023

WINTER 2023

W. F. Knock Trophy

TEAMS

SCHEDULE

January 27

 

() 1 vs 5 ()  A

() 2 vs 6 ()  B

() 4 vs 8 ()  C

() 3 vs 7 ()  D

February 3

 

() 3 vs 8 ()  A

() 4 vs 5 ()  B

() 1 vs 6 ()  C

() 2 vs 7 ()  D

 

February 10

 

() 1 vs 7 ()  A

() 3 vs 5 ()  B

() 4 vs 6 ()  C

() 2 vs 8 ()  D

February 17

 

() 1 vs 8 ()  A

() 2 vs 5 () B

() 3 vs 6 ()  C

() 4 vs 7 ()  D

February 24

() 3 vs 4 ()  A

() 1 vs 2 ()  B

() 7 vs 8 ()  C

() 5 vs 6 ()  D

March 3

 

() 4 vs 2 ()  A

() 1 vs 3 ()  B

() 5 vs 7 ()  C

() 6 vs 8 ()  D

March 10

 

() 5 vs 8 ()  A

() 7 vs 6 ()  B

() 4 vs 1 ()  C

() 3 vs 2 ()  D

March 17

() 2 vs 6 ()  A

() 3 vs 7 ()  B

() 4 vs 8 ()  C

() 1 vs 5 ()  D

Playoffs:
Wednesday, March 24

RULES OF PLAY

  • 8 end games

  • Five rock free guard zone

  • 2 points for win, 1 point for tie

  • Spares must play Lead or Second

  • Mates to post score

  • In the event of no score posted the game will be considered a tie

  • If you cannot ice a team please contact the opposing Skip and notify the Club.