top of page

WEDNESDAY NIGHT CURLING

  • One draw at 7 pm 

  • This league provides curlers with a fun and relaxed atmosphere to develop their skills on the ice and to socialize with fellow members.

  • The league coordinator assigns individuals to teams. Ideal for newer curlers.

  • Five-member teams will be formed if sign-up exceeds 36 people.

  • Open to all Members and Special Students.

FALL 2023

Whynacht Memorial Trophy

TEAMS

1. Raquel Bachman, Julie Bachman, Hayley Aulenback, John Himmelman
2. Brooke DeMone, Amelia Savory, Donelda Richard, Jill Honda, 
3. Blair Mansfield, Pierre Guevremont, Chris Clark, David Jones
4. Keith Reimer, Anita Romkey, Jonathan Romkey, Elaine Himmelman

5. Graham Mowbray, Chris Honda, Gail Smith, Alison MacDonald

6. Harvey Heinrichs, Lynn Mowbray, Chris Brown, Benjamin Mogl-Maclean

Spares:  Cathy Kelly 902-541-0926

               Megan Perrodou 902-210-3848

               Richard Cluett 902-541-0095

SCHEDULE

November 8

(5) 1 vs 6 (7)  C

(7) 2 vs 5 (7)  B

(9) 3 vs 4 (10)  A

November 15

(5) 4 vs 6 (10) D

(7) 1 vs 5 (5)  B

(12) 2 vs 3 (11)  C

November 22

(7) 1 vs 4 (6)  C

(2) 2 vs 6 (9)  B

(3) 3 vs 5 (9)  A

November 29

 

(0) 1 vs 3 (7)  B

(5) 2 vs 4 (5)  D

(8) 5 vs 6 (5)  C

December 6

() 1 vs 2 ()  A

() 3 vs 6 ()  B

() 4 vs 5 ()  C

December 13

 

() 1 vs 6 ()  D

() 2 vs 5 ()  B

() 3 vs 4 ()  C

December 20

 

() 1 vs 5 ()  D

() 4 vs 6 ()  B

() 2 vs 3 ()  C

January 3

() 1 vs 4 ()  A

() 2 vs 6 ()  B

() 3 vs 5 ()  C

Playoffs: Wednesday, January 10th, 2024

RULES OF PLAY

  • 8 end games

  • Five rock free guard zone

  • No tick Rule *** New in 2023

  • 2 points for win, 1 point for tie

  • Spares must play Lead or Second

  • Mates to post score

  • In the event of no score posted the game will be considered a tie

  • If you cannot ice a team please contact the opposing Skip and notify the Club. 

WINTER 2024

W. F. Knock Trophy

TEAMS

1.
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 

Spares: 

SCHEDULE

January 17

()  vs  ()  C

()  vs  ()  B

()  vs  ()  A

January 24

()  vs  ()    D

()  vs  ()    B

()  vs  ()    C

January 31

 

()  vs  ()   C

()  vs  ()   B

()  vs  ()   A

February 7

  ()  vs  ()   B

  ()  vs  ()   D

  ()  vs  ()   C

February 14

()  vs  ()    A

()  vs  ()    B

()  vs  ()    C

February 21

 

()   vs  ()   D

()   vs  ()   C

()   vs  ()   B

February 28

 

()  vs  ()   D

()  vs  ()   B

()  vs  ()   C

March 6

()  vs  ()  A

()  vs  ()  B

()  vs  ()  C

March 13

 

()  vs  ()  B

()  vs  ()  C

()  vs  ()  D

Playoffs:  Wednesday, March 20, 2024

bottom of page