Ladies Scallop Spiel Results

2018 Results

unnamed (1).jpg
Congrats to the 2018 Champions! 
Lunenburg's Dragger Crew:
Allison, Maury, Roberta, Susan & Anne
1st - The Dragger Crew, Lunenburg
1st - The Dragger Crew, Lunenburg
press to zoom
2nd - No Buoys Allowed, Windsor C.C
2nd - No Buoys Allowed, Windsor C.C
press to zoom
3rd - Lifeguards, Glooscap
3rd - Lifeguards, Glooscap
press to zoom
4th - Team Fraughton, Chester
4th - Team Fraughton, Chester
press to zoom
5th - House Bunnies, Lunenburg
5th - House Bunnies, Lunenburg
press to zoom
6th - The Dory Plugs, Lunenburg
6th - The Dory Plugs, Lunenburg
press to zoom
7th - The Mermaids, Mayflower
7th - The Mermaids, Mayflower
press to zoom
8th - Team Johnson, Wolfville
8th - Team Johnson, Wolfville
press to zoom
9th - Blue Jays, Mayflower
9th - Blue Jays, Mayflower
press to zoom
10th Chowderettes, Mayflower
10th Chowderettes, Mayflower
press to zoom
11th - The Dinghies, Dartmouth
11th - The Dinghies, Dartmouth
press to zoom
12th - Bait Bags, Bridgewater
12th - Bait Bags, Bridgewater
press to zoom
13th -Out of Our Shells, Bridgewater
13th -Out of Our Shells, Bridgewater
press to zoom
14th - Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg
14th - Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg
press to zoom
15th -  She-Shells, Halifax
15th - She-Shells, Halifax
press to zoom
16th - The Navigators, Halifax
16th - The Navigators, Halifax
press to zoom

2017 Results

Held on Saturday November 18th at the Lunenburg Curling Club, we were blessed with good weather for travelling, exciting curling , great food and camaraderie. We have many people to thank for another successful event: our sponsors ,prizes and silent auction donors, those who signed up to bring in food and our dedicated volunteers. Thank you to Steve Rhodenizer and his staff, with a special thanks to Wayne Cleveland, and the Day Ladies for all your help.

Congrats to the 2017 Champions! 
Lunenburg's House Bunnies:Julie, Beth, Sharon & Sue

Teams & Rankings

1st - House Bunnies, Lunenburg
1st - House Bunnies, Lunenburg
press to zoom
2nd - Bait Bags, Bridgewater
2nd - Bait Bags, Bridgewater
press to zoom
3rd - Dragger Crew, Lunenburg
3rd - Dragger Crew, Lunenburg
press to zoom
4th - Dory Plugs, Lunenburg
4th - Dory Plugs, Lunenburg
press to zoom
5th - Sand Pipers, Glooscap
5th - Sand Pipers, Glooscap
press to zoom
6th - Blue Jays, Mayflower
6th - Blue Jays, Mayflower
press to zoom
7th - Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg
7th - Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg
press to zoom
8th - Harbour Lights, Dartmouth
8th - Harbour Lights, Dartmouth
press to zoom
Team Kavanagh
Team Kavanagh
press to zoom
She-Shells
She-Shells
press to zoom
Out of Our Shells
Out of Our Shells
press to zoom
No Buoys Allowed
No Buoys Allowed
press to zoom
Team MacKay
Team MacKay
press to zoom
Team Johnson
Team Johnson
press to zoom
Navigators
Navigators
press to zoom
The Sea Hags
The Sea Hags
press to zoom
Our Volunteers
Our Volunteers
press to zoom
Sue Kelly
Sue Kelly
press to zoom

2016 Results

What a great, fun and successful day we had at our 7th Annual Scallop Spiel. The curling was great, with lots of close games. Many teams have been coming back each year. The atmosphere at the club was familiar and friendly. We received many compliments on how well organized the spiel is, what great support we get from our community, sponsors, donors and volunteers. They commented on how well they are fed, from the scones, mini-muffins, lemon breads and assorted loaves, fruit and yogurt at breakfast, the delicious seafood chowder or chili at lunch, to afternoon tea and appetizers later in the day

Congratulations to 2016 overall winners Team Mates Ahoy; 
Annette Forward, Lola Greek, Anne Ruel and Linda McAuley

Teams & Rankings

1st Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg CC
1st Mates Ahoy, Lunenburg CC
press to zoom
2nd Out of Our Shells, Bridgewater
2nd Out of Our Shells, Bridgewater
press to zoom
3rd She-Shells, Halifax CC
3rd She-Shells, Halifax CC
press to zoom
4th Beach Bums, Kentville CC
4th Beach Bums, Kentville CC
press to zoom
5th Sea Hags, Windsor CC
5th Sea Hags, Windsor CC
press to zoom
6th Team Fraughton, Chester CC
6th Team Fraughton, Chester CC
press to zoom
7th Team MacKay Mayflower CC
7th Team MacKay Mayflower CC
press to zoom
8th Bait Bags, Bridgewatwer CC
8th Bait Bags, Bridgewatwer CC
press to zoom

2015 Results

The 6th Annual Scallop Spiel was held at the club on
Sat. Nov 14, 2015 and by all accounts was the “best ever”.  Congratulations to
The Dragger Crew a combined Lunenburg/Bridgewater team with

skip Heather Douglas, mate Maury Mossman,

second Lorraine Drummond and Lead Wendy Oxley.

Teams & Rankings

1st  Dragger Crew Lunenburg CC
1st Dragger Crew Lunenburg CC
press to zoom
2nd Harbour Lights Dartmouth CC
2nd Harbour Lights Dartmouth CC
press to zoom
3rd Team Fraughton Chester CC
3rd Team Fraughton Chester CC
press to zoom
4th Team MacKay Mayflower CC
4th Team MacKay Mayflower CC
press to zoom
5th Mermaids NSCA
5th Mermaids NSCA
press to zoom
6th Flower Girls Mayflower CC
6th Flower Girls Mayflower CC
press to zoom
7th Beach Bums Kentville CC
7th Beach Bums Kentville CC
press to zoom
8th Mates Ahoy Lunenburg CC
8th Mates Ahoy Lunenburg CC
press to zoom
9th Blue Jays Mayflower CC
9th Blue Jays Mayflower CC
press to zoom
10th Snowflakes Dartmouth CC
10th Snowflakes Dartmouth CC
press to zoom
11th Bait Bags Bridgewater CC
11th Bait Bags Bridgewater CC
press to zoom
12th Team Cameron Mayflower CC
12th Team Cameron Mayflower CC
press to zoom
13th She-Shells Halifax CC
13th She-Shells Halifax CC
press to zoom
14th No Frills Lunenburg CC
14th No Frills Lunenburg CC
press to zoom
15th Out of our Shells Bridgewater CC
15th Out of our Shells Bridgewater CC
press to zoom
16th Dory Plugs  Lunenburg CC
16th Dory Plugs Lunenburg CC
press to zoom

2014 Results

The 5th Annual Scallop Spiel was held at the LCC on Saturday, November 8th. Congratulations to

Team She-shells from the Halifax Curling Club

who were the overall winners.

Team members are Jill Mason, Susan E-Connor, Jane Everist and Margo Duncan.

Teams & Rankings

Rank  pts    Team
 1st     48     She-shells            Jill Mason, Susan E-Connor, Jane Everist, Margo Duncan   
 2nd    47     Clam Diggers       Abbey Miller, Michelle Williams, Mary Porter, Juliette Cooke   
 3rd     45     Dory Plugs           Wendy Mayo, Gladys Collicutt, Kim Hanlon, Ashley Feener   
 4th     42     Harbour Lights    Louanne Labelle, Deeanne Hemphill, Doris Nicholson,  Donna Sameoto
 5th     42     Beach Bums         Jill Alcoe Holland, Andrea Saulnier, Nancy Belliveau, Julie Morley
 6th     40     Blue Jays              Karen Jay, Hannah Grist, Amy Macintyre, Sandra Rhodenizer
 7th     40     Team MacKay       Marjorie MacKay, Norma Reid, Karen Romkey, Brenda Nearing
 8th     40     Flower Girls          Barbara Churchill, Dianne Dunstan, Eleanor Travis, Jean Kidd
 9th     35     Dragger Crew       Heather Douglas, Wendy Oxley, Maury Mossman, Barbara Oldfield
10th    32     Ladies of the Ice  Marilyn Neily, Colleen Neily, Ellie Squires, Karen Killam   
11th    26     Mates Ahoy           Annette Forward, Lola Greek,  Sue Boulanger,  Anne Ruel  
12th    25     No Frills                Marilyn Delaquis,Linda Macdonald, Barbara Himmelman, Louise Strickland    
13th    23     Out of our Shells  Eileen Samson, Debbie Reid, Maggie,Wood, Peggy Lewis 
14th    17     Shipmates            Laura Webber, Cathy Jacob, Roberta Macdonald, Sylvia Rowlands   
15th    16     Team Cameron    Margaret Cameron, Adine Boutilier, Vivian Bright, Helen Murphy  
16th    12     Snowflakes          Pat Bollong ,Gloria Peterson, Gerry Sawler, Mary Lou Carmichael   

2013 Results

The 4th Annual Scallop Spiel was held at the LCC on Saturday, November 9th. Congratulations to Team Beachcombers from the Glooscap Curling Club

who were the overall winners.

Team members are Jocelyn Nix, Andrea Saulnier, Jill Alcoe-Holland, and Julie Morley.

Top 5 Teams & Rankings

Rank  pts    Team
 1st     58      Beach Combers(Glooscap)    Jocelyn Nix,Andrea Saulnier,Jill Alcoe-Holland,Julie Morley
 2nd    57      The Dorey Team (Wolfville)    Audrey Dorey, Barb Fraughton,Norma Reid,Karen Romkey 
 3rd     51.5   Team Bollong (Dartmouth)    Pat Bollong,Gloria Peterson,Doreen O'Toole,Gerry Sawler 
 3rd     51.5   Blue Jays (Mayflower)    Karen Jay,Louane Leblanc,Amy Macintyre,Sandra Rhodenizer 
 5th     49.5   Harbour Lights (Dartmouth)    Louanne Labelle, Doris Nicholson, Donna Sameoto, Cathy Spencer  

2012 Results

The 3rd Annual Scallop Spiel was held at the LCC on Saturday, November 10th. Congratulations to Team Clam Diggers from the Lakeshore Curling Club

who were the overall winners. Team members

are Virginia Jackson, Denise Fitzgerald,

Michelle Williams, and Mary Porter.

Teams & Rankings

Rank    Club                   Team                                            Rank    Club                   Team 
 1st       Lakeshore         Clam Diggers                                9th       Bridgewater      Out of Our Shells

 2nd      Lunenburg        The Dragger Crew                       10th      Dartmouth         Leam Labelle

 3rd       Bridgewater      Ladies of the Ice                         11th      Middleton           Senior Middy's                        

 4th       Mayflower         Team Churchill                            12th      Mayflower          Team Cameron

 5th       Kentville             Loud Girls                                   13th      Chester               Team Fraughton

 6th       Lunenburg         No Frill                                        14th      Windsor              Girls' Day Out

 7th       Lunenburg         Dory Plugs                                  15th      Lunenburg         Scallopburgers

 8th       Lunenburg         Mates Ahoy


  

2011 Results

The 2nd Annual Scallop Spiel was held at the LCC on Saturday, November 10th. Congratulations to Team Labelle from the Dartmouth Curling Club

who were the overall winners. Team members

are Louanne Labelle, Louise MacPhee,

Donna Sameoto, and Doris Nicholson.

Clubs & Teams

Club               Team
Dartmouth     Team Labelle                                   Beaver CC, Moncton   Team Neilson       

Kentville         Team Morley                                   Bridgewater                 Team Avery

Middleton       Senior Middys                                 Dartmouth                   Team Bollong

Lakeshore      The Clam Diggers                           Lunenburg                   Team Boulanger           

Lunenburg     Team Mayo                                      Lunenburg                   Dragger Crew

Mayflower      Team Fraughton                             Mayflower                    Team Cameron

Lunenburg     Maureen's Idea                                Lunenburg                   No Frills

Lunenburg     Mates Ahoy                                      Windsor                       Team Parker